World by Map
Map

Railways - world statistics and charts as map, diagram and table

Length of the railway networks in the countries of the world

Rank
(total)
CountryTotal
(km)
per Capita
(m)
per km²
(m)
Date
1United States of America293,5640.92132.12014
2China191,2700.14120.52014
3Russia87,1570.6125.32014
4Canada77,9322.2378.62014
5India68,5250.05523.02014
6Germany43,4680.537124.72014
7Australia36,9681.6424.82014
8Argentina36,9170.85813.52014
9United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland30,8590.484127.62014
10France29,6400.46353.92014
11Brazil28,5380.1413.42014
12Japan27,1550.21374.52012
13Ukraine21,7330.49137.52014
14South Africa20,9860.43417.32014
15Italy20,1820.32768.62014
16Poland19,8370.51765.22014
17Spain16,1020.33732.32014
18Mexico15,3890.1287.92014
19Kazakhstan14,1840.7905.32014
20Turkey12,0080.14715.62014
21Sweden11,9151.22529.02014
22Romania11,2680.51949.02014
23Czech Republic9,6220.905124.62014
24Iran8,4840.1055.52014
25Cuba8,2850.75075.42014
26Indonesia8,1590.0324.52014
27Hungary8,0490.81189.82014
28Pakistan7,7890.04010.12014
29Korea (North)7,4350.29961.72014
30Chile7,2820.4199.82014
31Sudan7,2510.2043.92014
32Finland5,9191.12319.52014
33Switzerland5,6520.701141.32014
34Belarus5,5280.57527.22014
35Austria5,2680.64163.92014
36Bulgaria5,1140.73947.12014
37Egypt5,0850.0595.12014
38Myanmar (Burma)5,0310.1057.72008
39Mozambique4,7870.1946.12014
40Tanzania4,5670.0925.22014
41Norway4,2500.82614.02014
42New Zealand4,1280.93815.42014
43Thailand4,0710.0608.02014
44Congo (Democratic Republic)4,0070.0521.82014
45Algeria3,9730.1021.72014
46Serbia3,8080.52849.22014
47Nigeria3,7980.0214.22014
48Uzbekistan3,6450.1268.62014
49Slovakia3,6240.66675.32014
50Belgium3,5920.344118.62014
51Bolivia3,5040.3303.22014
52Korea (South)3,4600.07135.72014
53Zimbabwe3,4270.2498.92014
54Kenya3,3340.0745.92014
55Ireland3,2370.67047.02014
56Netherlands3,2230.19195.12014
57Zambia3,1260.2144.22014
58Portugal3,0750.28433.62014
59Turkmenistan2,9800.5766.32014
60Angola2,8520.1492.32014
61Croatia2,7220.60948.62014
62Namibia2,6281.1953.22014
63Vietnam2,6000.0288.42014
64Greece2,5480.23619.52014
65Bangladesh2,4600.01518.92014
66Denmark2,4140.43356.92014
67Iraq2,2720.0705.22014
68Latvia2,2390.99736.02008
69Tunisia2,1730.19914.02014
70Azerbaijan2,0680.21325.02014
71Morocco2,0670.0634.62014
72Syria2,0520.11411.22014
73Peru1,8540.0621.42014
74Malaysia1,8490.0615.62014
75Mongolia1,8150.6151.22014
76Lithuania1,7680.50428.22014
77Uruguay1,6410.4929.42014
78Taiwan1,5970.06849.52014
79Sri Lanka1,4470.06622.42014
80Saudi Arabia1,3780.0500.62014
81Georgia1,3630.27619.62014
82Israel1,2500.16061.52014
83Uganda1,2440.0356.32014
84Slovenia1,2290.61861.02014
85Estonia1,1960.95128.22014
86Moldova1,1710.32735.62014
87Cameroon9870.0432.12014
88Bosnia and Herzegovina9650.24918.92014
88Ecuador9650.0623.52014
90Ghana9470.0374.22014
91Senegal9060.0664.72014
92Philippines8970.0083.02014
93Botswana8880.4121.62014
94Colombia8740.0190.82014
95Madagascar8360.0361.42014
96Guatemala8000.0557.52014
97Armenia7800.25527.72014
98Malawi7670.0448.22014
99Mauritania7280.2070.72014
100Honduras6990.0816.22014
100Macedonia6990.33427.52014
102Ethiopia6810.0080.72015
103Tajikistan6800.0844.82014
104Albania6770.22424.72014
105Guinea6620.0582.72014
106Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)6600.0362.12008
107Gabon6490.3882.52014
108Cambodia6420.0423.62014
109Burkina Faso6220.0342.32014
110Fiji5970.64132.72008
111Mali5930.0360.52014
112Togo5680.07710.42014
113Congo (Republic)5100.1091.52014
114Jordan5070.0825.72008
115Dominican Republic4960.04810.32014
116Kyrgyzstan4700.0842.52014
117Venezuela4470.0150.52014
118Benin4380.0434.02014
119Liberia4290.1294.52008
120Lebanon4010.10139.22008
121Kosovo3330.17930.62014
122Eritrea3060.0483.02014
123Swaziland3010.21217.52014
124Costa Rica2780.0585.42014
125Luxembourg2750.528106.32014
126Montenegro2500.38518.62014
127South Sudan2480.0210.42014
128Djibouti1000.1984.32008
129Panama770.0211.02014
130Isle of Man630.827110.12008
131Nepal530.0020.42014
132Saint Kitts and Nevis501.262191.62008
133Paraguay300.0040.12014
134Christmas Island189.231133.32010
135El Salvador130.0020.62014
136Liechtenstein90.26156.32008
 World1,148,1860.1627.72013

No information is available for non-listed countries.

The total route length of the railway network is given. 1 km corresponds to 0.6214 miles. 1 m corresponds to 1.094 yards.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2015-12-31)