City Population  →  World by Map
Map

Railways - world statistics and charts as map, diagram and table

Length of the railway networks in the countries of the world

Rank
(total)
CountryTotal
(km)
per Capita
(m)
per km²
(m)
Date
1United States of America224,7920.74624.52007
2Russia87,1570.6105.32006
3China86,0000.0659.02008
4India63,9740.05521.52009
5Canada46,5521.4025.12008
6Germany41,9810.510120.42008
7Australia38,4451.8665.02008
8Argentina36,9660.90913.52008
9France29,6400.47653.92008
10Brazil28,5380.1493.42008
11Japan27,1820.21474.62009
12Ukraine21,6190.48237.32012
13Italy20,2550.34868.92008
14South Africa20,1920.46116.62008
15Poland19,4280.50463.92007
16Mexico17,1660.1568.82008
17Great Britain & Northern Ireland16,4540.27068.02008
18Kazakhstan15,3330.8755.72012
19Spain15,2930.37830.62008
20Turkey12,0080.15115.62012
21Sweden11,6331.28628.42008
22Romania10,7770.49346.92012
23Czech Republic9,4690.926122.62008
24Iran8,4420.1285.52008
25Cuba8,2030.74074.72011
26Hungary8,0570.81389.92009
27Pakistan7,7910.04710.12007
28Chile7,0820.4309.52008
29Austria6,3990.78077.62008
30Sudan5,9780.1493.22008
31Finland5,9441.12919.62013
32Belarus5,5370.57227.32008
33Korea (North)5,2420.23143.52009
34Egypt5,0830.0615.12009
35Indonesia5,0420.0212.82008
36Myanmar5,0310.1057.72008
37Switzerland4,8760.643121.92008
38Mozambique4,7870.2256.12008
39Norway4,2370.90013.92012
40Uzbekistan4,2300.1499.92012
41Bulgaria4,1520.58538.32011
42New Zealand4,1280.98915.42008
43Thailand4,0710.0628.02008
44Congo (Dem. Rep.)4,0070.0601.82008
45Algeria3,9730.1181.72008
46Serbia3,8090.51949.22010
47Tanzania3,6890.0924.22008
48Bolivia3,6520.3673.42010
49Slovakia3,6220.66475.32008
50Nigeria3,5050.0253.82008
51Zimbabwe3,4270.2778.92008
52Korea (South)3,3810.06934.92008
53Portugal3,3190.31136.32008
54Ireland3,2370.77947.02008
55Belgium3,2330.311106.82008
56Netherlands3,0130.18088.92012
57Turkmenistan2,9800.5756.32008
58Azerbaijan2,9180.35435.32009
59Angola2,7640.2212.22008
60Croatia2,7220.60748.62011
61Denmark2,6670.48662.92008
62Vietnam2,6320.0318.52008
63Namibia2,6261.2573.22008
64Bangladesh2,6220.01720.12008
65Greece2,5480.23819.52008
66Iraq2,3700.0765.42012
67Latvia2,2390.99736.02008
68Tunisia2,1650.20413.92011
69Zambia2,1570.1852.92008
70Morocco2,0670.0604.62008
71Kenya2,0660.0543.62008
72Syria2,0520.10411.22008
73Mongolia1,9080.6181.22010
74Peru1,9070.0651.52012
75Malaysia1,8490.0715.62010
76Lithuania1,7670.50028.22011
77Uruguay1,6410.4679.42010
78Georgia1,6120.34823.12008
79Taiwan (Rep. of China)1,5800.06949.02009
80Sri Lanka1,4490.06922.42007
81Saudi Arabia1,3780.0490.62008
82Cameroon1,2450.0672.62008
83Uganda1,2440.0406.32008
84Slovenia1,2280.61160.92007
85Estonia1,1960.93228.22011
86Moldova1,1900.27536.22008
87Guinea1,1850.1164.82008
88Philippines9950.0103.32010
89Israel9750.13748.02008
90Ecuador9650.0693.52008
91Ghana9470.0404.22008
92Senegal9060.0704.72008
93Botswana8880.4821.62008
94Congo (Republic)8860.2272.62008
95Colombia8740.0190.82008
96Armenia8690.29330.82009
97Madagascar8540.0431.52008
98Venezuela8060.0310.92008
99Malawi7970.0578.52008
100Macedonia6990.33627.52012
101Cambodia6900.0473.92010
102Ethiopia6810.0090.72008
103Tajikistan6800.0944.82008
104Cote d'Ivoire6600.0362.12008
105Gabon6490.4372.52008
106Burkina Faso6220.0412.32008
107Bosnia & Herzegovina6010.13011.72009
108Fiji Islands5970.64132.72008
109Mali5930.0480.52008
110Togo5680.09710.42008
111Jordan5070.0825.72008
112Kyrgyzstan4700.0882.52008
113Benin4380.0534.02008
114Kosovo430...39.52007
115Liberia4290.1294.52008
116Lebanon4010.10139.22008
117Albania3390.09312.42009
118Guatemala3320.0263.12008
119Eritrea3060.0613.02008
120Swaziland3010.26717.52008
121El Salvador2830.04013.72008
122Costa Rica2780.0665.42008
123Luxembourg2750.566106.32008
124Montenegro2500.37518.62010
125Dominican Republic1420.0152.92008
126Djibouti1000.1984.32008
127Panama760.0231.02008
128Man, Isle of630.827110.12008
129Nepal590.0020.42008
130Saint Kitts & Nevis501.262191.62008
131Honduras440.0050.42012
132Paraguay360.0050.12008
133Christmas Island189.231133.32010
134Liechtenstein90.26156.32008
 World657,3820.0934.42013

No information is available for non-listed countries.

The total route length of the railway network is given. 1 km corresponds to 0.6214 miles. 1 m corresponds to 1.094 yards.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2014-04-12)