City Population  →  World by Map
Map

Internet Hosts - world statistics and charts as map, diagram and table

Number of Internet hosts available within the countries of the world

Rank
(total)
CountryTotal
(hosts)
per Capita
(hosts per 1000 persons)
Date
1United States of America505,000,0001,609.0622012, incl. .com, .edu, .gov, .mil, .net, and .org
2Japan64,453,000506.0372012
3Brazil26,577,000133.3372012
4Italy25,662,000418.8942012
5China20,602,00015.3382012
6Germany20,043,000246.5142012
7France17,266,000271.8242012
8Australia17,081,000775.8602012
9Mexico16,233,000141.1872012
10Russia14,865,000104.3032012
11Netherlands13,699,000818.7982012
12Poland13,265,000345.3052012
13Argentina11,232,000266.2082012
14Canada8,743,000254.8972012
15Great Britain & Northern Ireland8,107,000128.5862012
16Turkey7,093,00088.9412012
17India6,746,0005.5982012
18Taiwan (Rep. of China)6,272,000269.9382012
19Sweden5,978,000658.8012010
20Switzerland5,301,000668.8522012
21Belgium5,192,000497.3962012
22Finland4,763,000905.0092012
23South Africa4,761,00097.5412012
24Colombia4,410,00097.4822012
25Denmark4,297,000775.1492012
26Spain4,228,00089.8752012
27Czech Republic4,148,000407.5742012
28Portugal3,748,000347.6342012
29Norway3,588,000762.2252012
30Austria3,512,000427.2642012
31Thailand3,399,00050.6622012
32Greece3,201,000297.2742012
33Hungary3,145,000315.8122012
34New Zealand3,026,000699.1772012
35Romania2,667,000122.0682012
36Israel2,483,000327.1082012
37Ukraine2,173,00048.4462012
38Chile2,152,000126.0892012
39Singapore1,960,000366.1162012
40Ireland1,387,000293.7302012
41Slovakia1,384,000252.4132012
42Indonesia1,344,0005.4052012
43Lithuania1,205,000341.7702012
44Serbia1,102,000151.4442012
45Uruguay1,036,000312.3942012
46Venezuela1,016,00036.2242012
47Bulgaria976,277138.7162012
48Hong Kong870,041121.6242012
49Estonia865,494678.9742012
50Croatia729,420162.8152012
51Moldova711,564194.5842012
52Philippines425,8124.1032012
53Malaysia422,47014.4782012
54Slovenia415,581208.1432012
55Dominican Republic404,50040.0952012
56Iceland369,9691,181.3192012
57Pakistan365,8131.9222012
58Latvia359,604164.0842012
59Georgia357,86478.2912012
60Guatemala357,55225.3602012
61United Arab Emirates337,80463.5652012
62Korea (South)315,6976.4612012
63Nicaragua296,06851.6902012
64Belarus295,21730.6132012
65Paraguay280,65842.9042012
66Morocco277,3388.5842012
67Cyprus252,013221.4392012
68Luxembourg250,900492.8562012
69Trinidad & Tobago241,690197.0752012
70Peru234,1027.9222012
71Egypt200,4302.3952012
72Iran197,8042.5082012
73Armenia194,14265.3572012
74Vietnam189,5532.0712012
75Bolivia180,98817.5892012
76Ecuador170,53811.2022012
77Bosnia & Herzegovina155,25240.0212012
78Costa Rica147,25831.7622012
79Saudi Arabia145,9415.5002012
80Tuvalu145,15813,669.6492012
81Kyrgyzstan115,57321.0262012
82Mozambique89,7373.8162012
83Niue79,50862,654.0582012
84Namibia78,28036.1432012
85British Indian Ocean Territory75,006...2012
86Turks & Caicos Islands73,2171,580.1662012
87Bangladesh71,1640.4422012
88Kenya71,0181.6512012
89Jordan69,47310.6742012
90Kazakhstan67,4643.8502012
91Lebanon64,92615.6822012
92Macedonia62,82630.1702012
93Ghana59,0862.3972012
94Uzbekistan56,0751.9752012
95Mauritius51,13938.9452012
96Brunei49,457120.9852012
97Bahrain47,72738.2322012
98Azerbaijan46,8564.9362012
99Cocos Islands42,82075,787.6112012
100Nepal41,2561.3802012
101Aruba40,560376.8292012
102Madagascar38,3921.7452012
103French Polynesia37,949138.2422012
104New Caledonia34,231131.5742012
105Yemen33,2061.3402012
106Uganda32,6830.9722012
107Honduras30,9553.7312012
108Zimbabwe30,6152.4262012
109Andorra28,383333.5962012
110Tanzania26,0740.5562012
111Monaco26,009852.4752012
112Guyana24,93633.6112012
113El Salvador24,0703.9522012
114Cayman Islands23,472446.5752012
115Fiji Islands21,73924.4242012
116Angola20,7031.1472012
117Bahamas20,66165.3452012
118Mongolia20,0846.3162012
119Bermuda20,040290.0982012
120Samoa18,01392.6982012
121Libya17,9263.1932012
122Zambia16,5711.1992012
123Greenland15,645271.1672012
124Albania15,5285.1712012
125Malta14,75436.0002012
126Bhutan14,59020.3522012
127Oman14,5314.7022012
128Liechtenstein14,278388.9092012
129Cambodia13,7840.9222012
130Antigua & Barbuda11,532129.5472012
131Lesotho11,0305.7142012
132Panama11,0223.1402012
133San Marino11,015342.7192012
134Cameroon10,2070.5072012
135Montenegro10,08815.3452012
136Sri Lanka9,5520.4452012
137Cote d'Ivoire9,1150.4152012
138Nauru8,162870.3352012
139Antarctica7,764...2012
140Faroe Islands7,575153.0832012
141Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha6,729870.7302012
142Tajikistan6,2580.8062012
143Vanuatu5,65522.0762012
144Tonga5,36750.5622012
145Papua New Guinea5,0060.7932012
146Virgin Islands of the US4,79045.5002012
147Micronesia, Federated States of4,66843.8362012
148Solomon Islands4,3707.4752012
149Jamaica3,9061.3522012
150Cook Islands3,562330.5192012
151Gibraltar3,509120.8582012
152Belize3,39210.3502012
153Maldives3,2968.3562012
154Cuba3,2440.2932012
155Christmas Island3,0281,376.3642012
156Kuwait2,7711.0472012
157Wallis and Futuna2,760178.6062012
158Swaziland2,7441.9782012
159Congo (Dem. Rep.)2,5150.0342012
160Montserrat2,431470.7592012
161American Samoa2,38743.4422012
162Tokelau2,0691,512.4272012
163Botswana1,8060.8612012
164Burkina Faso1,7950.1042012
165Sao Tome and Principe1,6789.1612012
166Laos1,5320.2332012
167Barbados1,5245.2972012
168Rwanda1,4470.1242012
169Nigeria1,2340.0072012
170Togo1,1680.1682012
171Malawi1,0990.0672012
172Myanmar1,0550.0192012
173Qatar8970.4602012
174Man, Isle of89510.4782012
175Dominica7239.8872012
176Turkmenistan7140.1412012
177Eritrea7010.1152012
178Algeria6760.0182012
179Gambia6560.3562012
180Tunisia5760.0542012
181Haiti5550.0572012
182British Virgin Islands50516.2132012
183Benin4910.0512012
184Puerto Rico4690.1272012
185Niger4540.0282012
186Mali4370.0282012
187Syria4160.0182012
188Kiribati3273.2062012
188Macau3270.5662012
190Saint Vincent & the Grenadines3052.9462012
191Sierra Leone2820.0512012
192Anguilla26917.4412012
193Jersey2642.7802012
194East Timor2520.2202012
195Seychelles2472.7442012
196Guernsey2393.6582012
197Senegal2370.0182012
198Burundi2290.0222012
199Afghanistan2230.0072012
200Djibouti2150.2782012
201Suriname1880.3362012
202Somalia1860.0182012
203Ethiopia1790.0022012
204Norfolk Island12858.6622012
205Gabon1270.0792012
206Falkland Islands11037.5432012
207Vatican City107127.9902012
208Heard I. & McDonald Is.102...2012
209Saint Lucia1000.6172012
210Sudan990.0032012
211Guinea-Bissau900.0552012
212Grenada800.7342012
213Saint Kitts & Nevis541.0652012
214French Southern & Antarctic Lands53...2012
215Congo (Republic)450.0102012
216Cape Verde380.0732012
217Iraq260.0012012
217Pitcairn26541.6672012
219Guam230.1442012
220Mauritania220.0072012
221Central African Republic200.0042012
222Northern Mariana Is.170.3312012
223Guinea150.0012012
223Saint Pierre & Miquelon152.5722012
225Comoros140.0192012
226Korea (North)80.0002012
227Equatorial Guinea70.0102012
227Liberia70.0022012
229Bouvet Island6...2012
229Chad60.0012012
231Palau40.1902012
232Marshall Islands30.0442012
 World...... 

No information is available for non-listed countries.

This page lists the number of Internet hosts available within a country. An Internet host is a computer connected directly to the Internet; normally an Internet Service Provider's (ISP) computer is a host. Internet users may use either a hard-wired terminal, at an institution with a mainframe computer connected directly to the Internet, or may connect remotely by way of a modem via telephone line, cable, or satellite to the Internet Service Provider's host computer. The number of hosts is one indicator of the extent of Internet connectivity.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2014-04-12)