World by Map
Map

Coastline Lengths - world statistics and charts as map, diagram and table

The length of the coast for the countries of the world

Rank
(total)
CountryTotal
(km)
per km²
(km)
Date
1Canada202,080.00.022222015
2Norway83,281.00.273702015
3Indonesia54,716.00.030202015
4Greenland44,087.00.020352015
5Russia37,653.00.002302015
6Philippines36,289.00.121712015
7Japan29,751.00.081622015
8Australia25,760.00.003352015
9United States of America19,924.00.002182015
10Antarctica17,968.00.001282015
11New Zealand15,134.00.056532015
12China14,500.00.001552015
13Greece13,676.00.104682015
14United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland12,429.00.051372015
15Mexico9,330.00.004802015
16Italy7,600.00.025842015
17Brazil7,491.00.000902015
18Denmark7,314.00.172362015
19Turkey7,200.00.009362015
20India7,000.00.002352015
21Chile6,435.00.008652015
22Micronesia6,112.08.706552015
23Croatia5,835.00.104242015
24Solomon Islands5,313.00.189842015
25Papua New Guinea5,152.00.011382015
26Argentina4,989.00.001822015
27Iceland4,970.00.049582015
28Spain4,964.00.009952015
29Madagascar4,828.00.008302015
30Malaysia4,675.00.014222015
31Estonia3,794.00.089512015
32Cuba3,735.00.034012015
33Svalbard3,587.00.057812015
34Bahamas3,542.00.353852015
35Vietnam3,444.00.011112015
36France3,427.00.006232015
37Thailand3,219.00.006302015
38Sweden3,218.00.007842015
39Colombia3,208.00.003092015
40Coral Sea Islands3,095.01,031.666672015
41Somalia3,025.00.004822015
42French Southern and Antarctic Lands2,948.053.600002015
43Venezuela2,800.00.003172015
44South Africa2,798.00.002302015
45Ukraine2,782.00.004802015
46Saudi Arabia2,640.00.001232015
47Vanuatu2,528.00.207402015
48French Polynesia2,525.00.659792015
49Korea (North)2,495.00.020722015
50Panama2,490.00.033492015
51Mozambique2,470.00.003142015
52Egypt2,450.00.002462015
53Iran2,440.00.001592015
54Peru2,414.00.001892015
55Korea (South)2,413.00.024902015
56Germany2,389.00.006852015
57New Caledonia2,254.00.123342015
58Ecuador2,237.00.008082015
59Eritrea2,234.00.022122015
60Oman2,092.00.006762015
61Myanmar (Burma)1,930.00.002952015
62Yemen1,906.00.003612015
63Morocco1,835.00.004112015
64Portugal1,793.00.019602015
65Haiti1,771.00.064262015
66Libya1,770.00.001012015
67Angola1,600.00.001282015
68Namibia1,572.00.001912015
69Taiwan1,566.30.048552015
70Palau1,519.03.309372015
71Northern Mariana Islands1,482.03.193972015
72Ireland1,448.00.021022015
73Tanzania1,424.00.001612015
74Sri Lanka1,340.00.020732015
75United Arab Emirates1,318.00.015772015
76Costa Rica1,290.00.025262015
77Dominican Republic1,288.00.026662015
77Falkland Islands1,288.00.105812015
79Finland1,250.00.004112015
80Tunisia1,148.00.007392015
81Kiribati1,143.01.409372015
82Fiji1,129.00.061782015
83Faroe Islands1,117.00.801872015
84Western Sahara1,110.00.004172015
85Pakistan1,046.00.001362015
86Jamaica1,022.00.094362015
87Algeria998.00.000422015
88Cape Verde965.00.239282015
89Spratly Islands926.0185.200002015
90Nicaragua910.00.007582015
91Gabon885.00.003432015
92Nigeria853.00.000942015
92Sudan853.00.000462015
94Honduras823.00.007362015
95Mauritania754.00.000732015
96Hong Kong733.00.683132015
97East Timor706.00.047472015
98British Indian Ocean Territory698.011.633332015
99Uruguay660.00.003772015
100Cyprus648.00.070122015
101Maldives644.02.161072015
102Bangladesh580.00.004462015
103Liberia579.00.006012015
104Qatar563.00.048592015
105Ghana539.00.002372015
106Kenya536.00.000942015
107Senegal531.00.002762015
108Paracel Islands518.066.838712015
109Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)515.00.001622015
110Puerto Rico501.00.056482015
111Kuwait499.00.028012015
112Latvia498.00.008002015
113Seychelles491.01.079122015
114Guyana459.00.002332015
115Netherlands451.00.013312015
116Cambodia443.00.002512015
117Poland440.00.001452015
118Tonga419.00.584382015
119Samoa403.00.142862015
120Cameroon402.00.000852015
120Sierra Leone402.00.005612015
122Guatemala400.00.003732015
123Turks and Caicos Islands389.00.410342015
124Belize386.00.016932015
124Suriname386.00.002472015
126Marshall Islands370.42.046412015
127Curacao364.00.819822015
128Albania362.00.013212015
128Trinidad and Tobago362.00.070592015
130Bulgaria354.00.003262015
131Guinea-Bissau350.00.012452015
132Comoros340.00.152132015
133Guinea320.00.001302015
134Djibouti314.00.013552015
135Georgia310.00.004452015
136El Salvador307.00.014822015
137Equatorial Guinea296.00.010552015
138Montenegro293.50.021822015
139Israel273.00.013432015
140Malta253.00.800632015
141Lebanon225.00.021992015
141Romania225.00.000982015
143São Tomé and Príncipe209.00.216802015
144Singapore193.00.280932015
144Syria193.00.001052015
146Virgin Islands of the U.S.188.00.543352015
147Mauritius177.00.087192015
148Congo (Republic)169.00.000492015
149Bahrain161.00.211842015
149Brunei161.00.030582015
151Cayman Islands160.00.606062015
151Isle of Man160.00.279722015
153Saint Lucia158.00.260732015
154Antigua and Barbuda153.00.345682015
155Dominica148.00.197072015
156Christmas Island138.91.028892015
157Saint Kitts and Nevis135.00.517242015
158Wallis and Futuna129.00.908452015
159Guam125.50.230702015
160Jan Mayen124.10.329182015
161Benin121.00.001092015
161Grenada121.00.351742015
163Cook Islands120.00.508472015
163Saint Pierre and Miquelon120.00.495872015
165American Samoa116.00.582912015
166Bermuda103.01.939742015
167Heard Island and McDonald Islands101.90.247332015
168Tokelau101.010.000002015
169Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha100.00.324682015
170Barbados97.00.225582015
171Lithuania90.00.001442015
172U.S. Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges85.73.825892015
173Saint Vincent and the Grenadines84.00.215942015
174British Virgin Islands80.00.529802015
174Gambia80.00.007912015
176Ashmore and Cartier Islands74.114.820002015
177Jersey70.00.603452015
178Aruba68.50.380562015
179Belgium66.50.002202015
180Niue64.00.246152015
181Anguilla61.00.670332015
182Iraq58.00.000132015
183Togo56.00.001032015
184Pitcairn51.01.078222015
185Guernsey50.00.640202015
186Slovenia46.60.002312015
187Macau41.01.453902015
188Montserrat40.00.392162015
188Palestinian Territories40.00.006672015
190Congo (Democratic Republic)37.00.000022015
191Norfolk Island32.00.876712015
192Nauru30.01.415092015
193Bouvet Island29.60.604082015
194Cocos Islands26.01.897812015
194Jordan26.00.000292015
196Tuvalu24.00.937502015
197Bosnia and Herzegovina20.00.000392015
198Wake Island19.32.969232015
199Gibraltar12.01.846152015
200Clipperton Island11.11.850002015
201Navassa Island8.01.481482015
202Monaco4.12.029702015
203Afghanistan0.00.000002015
203Andorra0.00.000002015
203Armenia0.00.000002015
203Austria0.00.000002015
203Azerbaijan0.00.000002015
203Belarus0.00.000002015
203Bhutan0.00.000002015
203Bolivia0.00.000002015
203Botswana0.00.000002015
203Burkina Faso0.00.000002015
203Burundi0.00.000002015
203Central African Republic0.00.000002015
203Chad0.00.000002015
203Czech Republic0.00.000002015
203Ethiopia0.00.000002015
203Hungary0.00.000002015
203Kazakhstan0.00.000002015
203Kosovo0.00.000002015
203Kyrgyzstan0.00.000002015
203Laos0.00.000002015
203Lesotho0.00.000002015
203Liechtenstein0.00.000002015
203Luxembourg0.00.000002015
203Macedonia0.00.000002015
203Malawi0.00.000002015
203Mali0.00.000002015
203Moldova0.00.000002015
203Mongolia0.00.000002015
203Nepal0.00.000002015
203Niger0.00.000002015
203Paraguay0.00.000002015
203Rwanda0.00.000002015
203San Marino0.00.000002015
203Serbia0.00.000002015
203Slovakia0.00.000002015
203South Sudan0.00.000002015
203Swaziland0.00.000002015
203Switzerland0.00.000002015
203Tajikistan0.00.000002015
203Turkmenistan0.00.000002015
203Uganda0.00.000002015
203Uzbekistan0.00.000002015
203Vatican City0.00.000002015
203Zambia0.00.000002015
203Zimbabwe0.00.000002015
 World356,000.00.002392015

No information is available for non-listed countries.

The above figures give the total length of the boundary between the land area (including islands) and the sea. The coastlines of the military bases Akrotiri, Dhekelia and Guantanamo Bay are not listed. 1 km corresponds to 0.6214 miles.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2015-12-31)